Wabasca-Desmarais hosts Northland Games

A nice poster greeted everyone to the Northland Games.
A nice poster greeted everyone to the Northland Games.

A little rain didn’t damper the 29th Annual Northland Games at Mistassiniy School in Wabasca-Desmarais. Elder Albert Yellowknee officially welcomed hundreds of athletes representing Northland School Division and Bigstone Cree Nation by performing the opening ceremony. At the junior high level, students challenged for bragging rights in long jump, high jump, shot put, discus and various running disciplines. Elementary athletes competed for gold, silver and bronze in events such as the barrel toss, standing long jump, the sack race, the three-legged race and an obstacle relay race. If you were in attendance, you would have seen a month’s work on full display in the middle of the track.

Students from Career Pathways School [Wabasca-Desmarais], with assistance from Elder Albert Yellowknee, built a tipi from scratch. They hand-picked, peeled, cut, sanded and varnished tipi poles and followed proper protocol during this process. Elementary students were also introduced to a creative approach to hands-on learning. Students, with assistance from Randy Chernipeski, CTS School/Industry Partnership Administrator and Maureen Chernipeski, Pedagogical Supervisor, built hula hoops with plumbing tools. Thank you Northland Games Committee, the cooks, school staff, coaches and volunteers for making the Northland Games a success!

Legend: CL – Calling Lake School; CPS- Career Pathways School, Northland School Division; GNS – Grouard Northland School; KS – Trout Lake Kateri School; LB – Little Buffalo School; MISS – Wabasca Mistassiniy School; OPK – Wabasca Oski Pasikoniwew Kamik School; PL – Peerless Lake School; PM- Pelican Mountain School; PP – Paddle Prairie School; STS – Wabasca – Desmarais St. Theresa School. All results courtesy of Northland School Division.

Age 5-10 Boys and Girls

40-Metre Boys

1. Quincey Alook, STS
2. Maverick Gambler, STS
3. Bentley Alook, STS

40-Metre Girls

1. Shanae Blakeney, STS
2. Mikka Sinclair, STS
3. Addison Cloutier-Baker, GNS

80-Metre Boys

1. Quincey Alook, STS
2. Maverick Gambler, STS
3. Bentley Alook, STS

80-Metre Girls

1. Mikka Sinclair, STS
2. Shanae Blakeney, STS
3. Ashley Mindel, GNS

Age 5 Standing LJ Boys

1. Quincey Alook, STS
2. Maverick Gambler, STS
3. Bentley Alook, STS

Age 5 Standing LJ Girls

1. Shanae Blakeney, STS
2. Mikka Sinclair, STS
3. Addison Coutier-Baker, GNS

Age 5 3-Legged Race B&G

1. Mikse LaRoche and Ty Boskoyous, CL
2. Mica Sinclair and Sinead Blakeney, STS
3. Bentley Alook and Maverick Gambler, STS

Age 5 Ball Throw Boys

1. Quincey Alook, STS
2. Bentley Alook, STS
3. Maverick Gambler, STS

Age 5 Ball Throw Girls

1. Mikka Sinclair, STS
2. Shanae Blakeney, STS

Age 5 Hurdles B&G

1. Bentley Alook, Quincey Alook, Maverick Gambler, Miikka Sinclair, Shanae Blakeney, STS.
2. Matthew Halcrow, Ashleigh Mindel, Jayden Paul, Addison Baker, GNS

Age 5 Sack Race Boys

1. Quincey Alook, Bentley Alook, Maverick Gambler, Mikka Sinclair, Shanae Blakeney, STS
2. Ashleigh Mindel, Addison Cloutier-Baker, GNS

Age 5 Soccer Kick B&G

1. Quincey Alook, Bentley Alook, Maverick Gambler, Mikka Sinclair, Shanae Blakeney, STS
2. Matthew Halcrow, Ashleigh Mindel, Jayden Paul, Addison Cloutier-Baker, GNS

Age 6 40-Metre Boys

1. Kai Mills, STS
2. Blake Gullion, STS
3. Ryder Cardinal, STS
Age 6 40-Metre Girls

1. Kacie Sinclair, STS
2. Madison Yellowknee, STS
3. Silver Decoine, PM

Age 6 60-Metre Boys

1. Leslee Grey, GNS
2. Kai Mills, STS
3. Blake Gullion, STS

Age 6 60-Metre Girls

1. Megan Rondelle, GNS
2. Kacie Sinclair, STS
3. Madison Yellowknee, STS

Age 6 SLJ Boys

1. Leslee Grey, GNS
2. Blake Gullion, STS
3. Kai Mills, STS

Age 6 SLJ Girls

1. Kacie Sinclair, STS
2. Madison Yellowknee, STS
3. Silver Decoine, PM

Age 6 Ball Throw Boys

1. Kai Mills, STS
2. Blake Gullion, STS
3. Lesley Yellowknee, GNS

Age 6 Ball Throw Girls

1. Nikita Lamouche, GNS
2. Ella Bigstone, PM
3. Madison Yellowknee, SYS

Age 6 3-Legged Race B&G

1. Blake Gullion, Kai Mills, STS
2. Casey Sinclair, Madison Yellowknee, STS
3. Nikita Lamouche, Lesley Grey, GNS

Age 6 Sack Race B&G

1. Leslie Grey, Abraham Yellowknee, Kaylor Gladue, GNS
2. Jayden Paul, GNS, Matthew Halcrow, GNS, Maric Shaw, STS
3. Nikkita Lamouche, Santana Supernault, Meagan L’Hirondelle, GNS

Age 6 Hurdles Race B&G

1. Blake Gullion, Ryder Cardinal, Kai Mills, Kaycie Sinclair, Madison Yellowknee, STS
2. Kaylor Gladue-Halcrow, Leslie Grey, Abraham Yellowknee, Meagan L’Hirondelle, Nikkita Lamouche, GNS
3. Mario Keyes, LB, Keian Laboucan-Auger, PP, Eldren Sawan, PP, Santana Supernault, GNS, Silver Decoine, PM, Sadie Oar, PM, Ella Bigstone, PM

Age 6 Soccer Kick B&G

1. Nikita Lamouche, Santana Supernault, Leslie Grey, Abraham Yellowknee, Kaylor Gladue-Halcrow, Megan Lamouche, GNS
2. Blake Gullion, Kai Mills, STS

Age 7 40-Metre Boys

1. Ryan Roberts, STS
2. Travis Yellowknee, STS
3. Creedin Sinclair, STS

Age 7 40-Metre Girls

1. Keisha Shaw, STS
2. Ashley Auger, STS
3. Ava Bigstone, PM
Age 7 80-Metre Boys

1. Ryan Gladue-Roberts, STS
2. Creedin Sinclair, STS
3. Leroy Laboucan, LB

Age 7 80-Metre Girls

1. Ashley Auger, STS
2. Keisha Shaw, STS
3. Cherie Supernault, GNS

Age 7 SLJ Boys

1. Travis Yellowknee, STS
2. Ryan Gladue-Roberts, STS
3. Creedin Sinclair, STS

Age 7 3-Legged Race B&G

1. Leroy Leboutin, Landon Whitehead, LB
2. Abigail Halcrow, Shay Baker,GNS
3. Ava Bigstone, Elsa McLeod, PM

Age 7 Ball Throw Boys

1. Ryan Gladue-Roberts, STS
2. Leroy Laboucan, LB
3. Landon Whitehead, LB

Age 7 Ball Throw Girls

1. Cherie Supernault, GNS
2. Ashley Auger, STS
3. Natalia Favel, LB

Age 7 Hurdles B&G

1. Ashley Auger, Keisha Shaw, Travis Yellowknee, Peyton Auger, Ryan Roberts-Gladue, Creedin Sinclair, STS
2. Sheequin Cardinal, Michaela Calliou, Landon Laboucan, Leroy Laboucan, Natalia Fave, LB
2. Shaye Baker, Cherie Supernault, Marcus Goulet, Abby Halcrow, Jeb Chalifoux.

Age 7 Sack Race B&G

1. Ashley Auger, Keisha Shaw, Peyton Auger, STS
2. Blake Gullion, Kai Mills, Silver Decone, STS
2. Leroy Laboucan, LB, Landon Whitehead, LB, George Gullion, STS

Age 7 Soccer Kick B&G

1. Ashley Auger, Keisha Shaw, Ryan Roberts, STS
2. Abigail Gladue-Halcrow, Marcus Goulet, Jed Chalifoux, Shaye Baker, Cherie Supernault, GNS
3. Ava Bigstone, Elsa McLeod, Precious Ahsoy, PM

Age 8 40-Metre Boys

1. Kaedo Auger, STS
2. Finley Durose, STS
3. Travis Gullion, STS

Age 8 40-Metre Girls

1. Myra Cardinal, CL
2. Lexi Auger, STS
3. Amaris Noskiye,PM

Age 8 3-Legged Race B&G

1. Amaris Noskiye, Kayla Bigstone, PM
2. Carson Stuart, Carlos Houle, PM
3. Ingrid Mindel, Markada Thunder, GNS

Age 8 Ball Throw Boys

1. Travis Gullion, STS
2. Travel Sutherland, GNS
3. Connor Taron-McGrath, STS

Age 8 Ball Throw Girls

1. Lexi Auger, STS
2. Myra Cardinal-Watson, CL
3. Avery Gladue-Auger, STS

Age 8 Hurdles Race B&G

1. Avery Gladue-Auger, Finley Durose, Connor Taron-McGrath, Travis Gullion, Saphira Gladue-Gagnon, Lexi Auger, STS
2. Hailey Grey, Millyka Auger, Emma Shaw, Divonne Yellowknee, Demarion Bigstone, Lynden Auger, OPK
2. Carson Stewart, Rain Bigstone, Amaris Noskiye, Kayla Bigstone, Carlos Houle, Crimson Stewart, PM
Age 8 Sack Race B&G

1. Finley Durose, Travis Gullion, Connor Taron-McGrath, STS
2. Avery Gladue-Auger, Saphira Gladue, Lexi Auger, STS
3. Hailey Grey, Emma Shaw, Malikka Auger, OKP

Age 8 Soccer Kick B&G

1. Carson Stewart, Amaris Noskiye, Crimson Stewart, Rayne Bigstone, Carlos Houle, Kayla Bigstone, PM
2. Hailey Grey, Emma Shaw, Millyka Auger, DeMarion Bigstone, Divonne Yellowknee, Lynden Auger-Yellowknee, OPK
3. Travis Gullion, Finley Durose, Saphira Gagnon, Connor Taron-McGrath, Avery Gladue-Auger, Lexi Auger, STS

Age 9 80-Metre Boys

1. Kaiden Gagnon, STS
2. Mahekua Laroche, CL
3. Tony Klein, STS

Age 9 80-Metre Girls

1. Kiara Gladue, STS
2. Ryanna Gladue-Roberts, STS
3. Zara Weingarten, STS

Age 9 SLJ Boys

1. Tony Klein, STS
2. Leland Laboucan, LB
3. Kaiden Gagnon, STS

Age 9 SLJ Girls

1. Ryanna Gladue-Roberts, STS
2. Kiara Gladue, STS
3. Ashlyn Noskiye, CL

Age 9 3-Legged Race B&G

1. Dakota Yellowknee, Jayde Matheson, OPK
2. Steven Beauregard, Tony Klein, STS
3. Hunter Gaze, Kilo Sutherland, GNS

Age 9 Ball Throw Boys

1. Narciss Okemow, KS
2. Chase Gladue, CL
3. Leland Laboucan, LB

Age 9 Ball Throw Girls

1. Kiara Gladue, STS
2. Zara Weingarten, STST
3. Reana Yellowknee, OPK

Age 9 Hurdles B&G

1. Tony Klein, Kaiden Gagnon, Steven Beauregard, Kiara Gladue, Ryanna Gladue-Roberts, Zara Weingarten, Kiara Gladue, STS
2. Halle Alook, Levi Alook, Dakota Yellowknee, Akadin Gladue, Reema Yellowknee, Constantine Yellowknee, OPK
3. Mahekun LaRoche, Landy Johnson, Ashlynn Noskiye, Jayde M, CL

Age 9 Sack Race B&G

1. Kiara Gladue, Zara Weingarten, Ryanna Gladue-Roberts, STS
2. Tony Klein, Kaiden Gagnon, Steven Beauregard, STS
3. Chase Gladue, Mahekun LaRoche, Tanner Young, CL

Age 9 Soccer Kick B&G

1. Misty Gladue, Dani Lamouche, Hunter Gaze, Kilo Sutherland, Andre Gambler-Young, GNS
2. Akaydia Gladue, Constantine Yellowknee, Dakota Yellowknee, Shadae Auger, Reema Yellowknee, Jayde Matheson, Levi Alook, OPK
3. Tanner Young, Mahekun Laroche, Chaise Gladue, Braiden Gladue, Ashlynn Noskiye, Landy Johnson, Marilyn Chonkolay, CL

Age 10 40-Metre Boys

1. Kenny Okemow, STS
2. Matthew Noskiye, PM
3. Creo Stuart, OPK

Age 10 40-Metre Girls

1. Mabel Houle, CL
2. Zaiden Sinclair, STS
3. Helena Cardinal, STS
Age 10 80-Metre Boys

1. Kenny Okemow, STS
2. Ashton Cardinal, STS
3. Jayden Beaver-Houle, STS

Age 10 80-Metre Girls

1. Helena Cardinal, STS
2. Keira Noskiye, KS
3. Zaiden Sinclair, STS

Age 10 SLJ Boys

1. Zachary Thunder, KS
2. Matthew Noskiye, PM
3. Jayden Beaver-Houle, STS

Age 10 SLJ Girls

1. Zaiden Sinclair, STS
2. Helena Cardinal, STS
3. Keira Noskiye, kS

Age 10 3-Legged Race B&G

1. Navaeh Houle, Matthew Noskiye, PM
2. Mabel Houle, Ivory Merrier, CL
3. Helena Cardinal, Zaiden Sinclair, STS

Age 10 Ball Throw Boys

1. Matthew Noskiye, PM
2. Zachary Thunder, KS
3. Chase Calliou, LB

Age 10 Ball Throw Girls

1. Keira Noskiye, KS
2. Briana Leland, GNS
3. Paris Metsikassus, KS

Age 10 Hurdles B&G

1. Kenny Okemow, Ashton Cardinal, Jayden Beaver-Houle, Zaiden Sinclair, Helena Cardinal, Lacey Brule, STS
2. Alliyanna Noskiye, OPK, Creo Stuart, OPK, Eric Noskiye, OPK, Detroit Gladue, CL, Tristan Anderson, CL
3. Ashton Cardinal, Ethan Gladue, Alannah Noskiye, Mabel Houle, Ivory Merrier, Detroit Gladue, Tristan Anderson, CL

Age 10 Sack Race B&G

1. Nevaeh Houle, Kaydena Stewart, Kreisha Bigstone, PM
2. Helena Cardinal, Zaiden Sinclair, Lacey Brule, STS
3. Matthew Noskiye, Chase Oar, Christian Bigstone, Austin McLeod, PM

Age 10 Soccer Kick B&G

1. Paris Metsikassus, KS, Kira Noskiye, KS, Lacey Brule, STS, Kenny Okemow, STS, Ashton Cardinal, STS, Jayden Beaver-Houle, STS, Zaiden Sinclair, STS, Helena Cardinal, STS
2. Matthew Noskiye,PM, Chase Oar, PM, Austin McLeod, PM, Brianna Lalonde, GNS, Kailleen Nanooch, GNS, Cole Ferguson, GNS, Tristan Mindel, GNS.
3. Mabel Houle, Ivory Merrier, Allanah Noskiye, Detroit Gladue, Ashton Cardinal, Tristan Anderson, Ethan Gladue, CL

Boys Jr. Shot Put

1. Kowan Gullion, MISS
2. Anthony Auger, MISS
3. Logan Bigstone, MISS

Boys Int. Shot Put

1. Malachi Auger, MISS
2. Marcus Auger, CL
3. Michael Merrier, MISS

Boys Sr. Shot Put

1. Austin Gullion, MISS
2. Tyler Anderson, MISS
3. Joseph Poitras, PP

Boys Jr. Discus

1. Kowan Gullion, MISS
2. Tyler Mindel, GNS
3. Anthony Auger, MISS

Boys Int. Discus

1. Creedon Gagnon, MISS
2. Michael Merrier, MISS
3. Malachi Auger, MISS

Boys Sr. Discus

1. Justin Bigstone, MISS
2. Tyler Anderson, MISS
3. Chris Auger, MISS

Boys Jr. Long Jump

1. Kowan Gullion, MISS
2. Ben Cardinal, MISS
3. Ethan Lalonde, GNS

Boys Int. Long Jump

1. Payson Halfe, MISS
2. Silas Whitehead, LB
3. Malachi Auger, MISS

Boys Sr. Long Jump

1. Joseph Poitras, PP
2. Sebastien Auger, MISS
3. Sidney Anderson, MISS

Boys Jr. High Jump

1. Kowan Gullion, MISS
2. Anthony Auger, MISS
3. Henry Auger, MISS
3. Marcus Auger, CL

Boys Int. High Jump

1. Silas Whitehead, LB
2. Payson Halfe, MISS
3. Michael Merrier, MISS
3. Rye McLeod, MISS

Boys Sr. High Jump

1. Ross Woodcock, MISS
2. Sebastien Auger, MISS
3. Chris Auger, MISS

Boys Jr. 100-Metres

1. Kowan Gullion, MISS
2. Ben Cardinal, MISS
3. Anthony Auger, MISS

Boys Int. 100-Metres

1. Payson Halfe, MISS
2. Silas Whitehead, LB
3. Rye McLeod, MISS

Boys Sr. 100-Metres

1. Sidney Anderson, MISS
2. Nicholas Laboucan, MISS
3. Chris Auger, MISS

Boys Jr. 200-Metres

1. Kowan Gullion, MISS
2. Ben Cardinal, MISS
3. Darrian Cardinal, MISS

Boys Int. 200-Metres

1. Payson Halfe, MISS
2. Silas Whitehead, LB
3. Malachi Auger, MISS

Boys Sr. 200-Mtres

1. Nicholas Laboucan, MISS
2. Kevin Power, MISS
3. Sebastien Auger, MISS

Boys Jr. 400-Metres

1. Ethan Lalonde, GNS
2. Linden Rathbone, STS
3. Henry Auger, MISS
Boys Int. 400-Metres

1. Payson Halfe, MISS
2. Silas Whitehead, LB
3. Creedon Gagnon, MISS

Boys Sr. 400-Metres

1. Griffin Young, MISS
2. Joseph Poitras, PP
3. Tyler Anderson, MISS

Boys Jr. 1,500-Metres

1. Linden Rathbone, STS
2. Kyle Auger, KS
3. Theron Mindel, GNS

Boys Int. 1,500-Metres

1. Silas Whitehead, LB
2. Morgan Auger, MISS
3. Rye McLeod, MISS

Boys Sr. 1,500-Metres

1. Griffin Young, MISS
2. Justin Bigstone, MISS
3. Christian Beaver, CPS

Girls Jr. Shot Put

1. Brandy Houle, PL
2. Alexis Kubicki, MISS
3. Tori Alook, MISS

Girls Int. Shot Put

1. Brook Young, MISS
2. Thea Beaver, MISS
3. Taylor Christian, PP

Girls Sr. Shot Put

1. Missy Auger, MISS
2. Marilyn Poitras, PP
3. Amber Bigstone, MISS

Girls Jr. Discus

1. Tori Alook, MISS
2. Alexis Kubicki, MISS
2. Brandy Houle, PL

Girls Int. Discus

1. Thea Beaver, MISS
2. Shedaisy Beauregard, MISS
3. Anika Gladue, MISS
3. Amber Bigstone, MISS

Girls Jr. Long Jump

1. Alexis Kubicki, MISS
2. Hailey Rathbone, MISS
3. Alissa McLeod, STS

Girls Int. Long Jump

1. Carolyn Letendre, KS
2. Thea Beaver, MISS
3. Yulia Kubicki, MISS
Girls Sr. Long Jump

1. Marilyn Poitras, PP
2. Anaka Anderson, MISS
3. Raynelle Cardinal, MISS

Girls Jr. High Jump

1. Juliette Sutherland, GNS
2. Kaylee Cardinal, MISS
3. Tannis Beaver, MISS
3. Danelle Jackson, OPK

Girls Int. High Jump

1. Yulia Kubicki, MISS
2. Thea Beaver, MISS
2. Shedaisy Beauregard, MISS
2. Sienna Cardinal, MISS

Girls Sr. High Jump

1. Marilyn Poitras, PP
2. Amber Bigstone, MISS
3. Raynelle Cardinal, MISS

Girls Jr. 100-Metres

1. Kaylee Cardinal, MISS
2. Juliette Sutherland, GNS
3. Journey Gladue, STS

Girls Int. 100-Metres

1. Yulia Kubicki, MISS
2. Brook Young, MISS
3. Thea Beaver, MISS

Girls Sr. 100-Metres

1. Marilyn Poitras, PP
2. Annie Anderson, MISS
3. Raynelle Cardinal, MISS

Girls Jr. 200-Metres

1. Bethany Oar, MISS
2. Abby Perry, PP
3. Brandy Houle, PL

Girls Int. 200-Metres

1. Yulia Kubicki, MISS
2. Thea Beaver, MISS
3. Brook Young, MISS

Girls Sr. 200-Metres

1. Marilyn Poitras, PP
2. Annie Anderson, MISS
3. Raynelle Cardinal, MISS

Girls Jr. 400-Metres

1. Alexis Kubicki, MISS
2. Abby Perry, PP
3. Journey Gladue, STS

Girls Int. 400-Metres

1. Yulia Kubicki, MISS
2. Thea Beaver, MISS
3. Brook Young, MISS

Girls Sr. 400-Metres

1. Annie Anderson, MISS
2. Marilyn Poitras, PP
3. Raynelle Cardinal, MISS

Girls Jr. 1,500-Metres

1. Alexis Kubicki, MISS

Girls Int. 1,500-Metres

1. Yulia Kubicki, MISS
2. Brook Young, MISS
3. Shedaisy Beauregard, MISS

Girls Sr. 1,500-Metres

1. Marilyn Courtereille, PP

 

 Boys compete in the Junior 1,500-Metres. A very close race!
Boys compete in the Junior 1,500-Metres. A very close race!
Grouard Northland School’s Ethan Lalonde placed first in the Junior 400-Metres, and third in Junior Long Jump.
Grouard Northland School’s Ethan Lalonde placed first in the Junior 400-Metres, and third in Junior Long Jump.

Share this post