St. Andrew’s honours top students

Artist-of-the-Year Awards were presented to three students. Left-right, are Taylor Oliver-Guerin [Grade 8] and Jessica Gordon [Grade 7]. Missing in photo is Natonia Giroux [Grade 10].

St. Andrew’s Catholic School in High Prairie presented awards to junior and senior high school students during the Celebrations of Learning, June 14.

Following is a list of the top awards:

Overall Honour Roll – Grade 12

Ramona Bokhout – Math 30, Chemistry 30.
Daniel Kosak – Biology 30 and Social Studies 30-1.
Ajee Auger – Math 20-3.
Jed Cardinal – Math 20-3.
Kyle Frith – English 30-2.
Dorin Shaw – Biology 30.

Overall Honour Roll – Grade 11

Naomi Bokhout – Biology 20, Social Studies 20-1, Math 20-1, Chemistry 20, English 20-1.
Jerome Javier – Biology 20, Math 20-1, Social Studies 20-1, Chemistry 20, English 20-1.
Bailey Shunter – Biology 20, Math 20-1, Social Studies 20-1, Chemistry 20, English 20-1.
Tamia Duchesneau – Math 20-1, Social Studies 20-1, English 30-1, Chemistry 20.
Damien Willier – Math 20-4, Social Studies 20-4, Science 24.
Braden Sauvageau – Math 20-1, Chemistry 20, English 20-1.
Linda Calliou – Math 20-4, English 20-4.
Tanner Cunningham – Science 24.
Evan Gladue – Science 24.
Jade Grammer – English 20-4.
Daeden Supernault – Math 20-3.

Overall Honour Roll – Grade 10

Hope Keshen – Math 10C, English 10-1, Social Studies 10-1, Science 10, English 20-1.
Sebastien Lamoureux – Math 10C, English 10-1, Social Studies 10-1, Science 10, English 20-1.
Danielle Beaver – English 10-1, Social Studies 10-1, Science 10, English 20-1.
Jared Gomes – English 10-1, Social Studies 10-1, Science 10, English 20-1.
Jordan Elko – English 10-1, Social Studies 10-1, English 20-1.
Christian Vance – Math 10-4, English 10-4.
Joshua Cowens – Science 14.
Owen Gauchier – Math 10-4.
Jonathan Parke – Science 14.
Mildred Supernault – Science 14.

Overall Honour Roll – Grade 9

Georgia Boerchers – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Mackenzie Kasinec – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Daniel Kosak – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Macey Shaw – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Kendyl Backs, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Anna Gordon – English, Science, Social Studies.
Daisy Porisky – English, Science, Social Studies.
Brooke Buchan – English, Social Studies.
Jara Zallum – Science Social Studies.
Dwight Tulloch – Science.
Bjork Vink-Halldorson – English.

Overall Honour Roll – Grade 8

Caci Cunningham, English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Callista Gomes – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Connor-Killoran-Cox – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Taylor Oliver-Guerin – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Anne-Marie Reyes – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Amellia Vanderwell – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Ella Deering – English, Science, Social Studies.
Allison Donahue – English, Science, Social Studies.
Elle MacIntosh – English, Math, Science.
Finn Marko – English, Science, Social Studies.
Owen Ostermeier – English, Science, Social Studies.
Braelyn Dallaire – English, Science.
Emily Donahue – English, Social Studies.
Raiden Duchesneau – English, Science.
Kiera Allan – Science.
Logan Lalonde – Social Studies.
Caleb Pruden – Science.
Laurence Valdez –Science.

Overall Honour Roll – Grade 7

Jessica Gordon – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Abby MacDougald – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Heidi Porisky – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Alyse Rothwell – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Autumn Tulloch – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Sebastien Vasquez – English, Math, Science, Social Studies.
Faith Holleis – Math, Science, Social Studies.
Brenden Kasinec – English, Math, Science.
Addison Blachford – English, Math.
Kirsten Bruder – English, Math.
Ethan Cutrell – Math, Science.
Amy Donahue – English, Math.
Gabrielle Dumont – Math, Science.
Korven Herr – Social Studies.
Chad Strebchuk – Math, Science.
Sage Keay – English.
Brielle Kit – English.
Alex Linteris – Math.
Kaylin Marquardt – Science.
Gracie Foster – Social Studies.

Religion Awards

Grade 7 Religion – Autumn Tulloch.
Grade 8 Religion – Callista Gomes.
Grade 9 Religion – Jacob Kosak.
Religion 15 – Danielle Beaver.
Religion 25 – Naomi Bokhout and Jerome Javier.
Religion 35 – Braden Sauvageau.

Artist-of-the-Year Awards

Grade 7 – Jessica Gordon.
Grade 8 – Taylor Oliver-Guerin.
Grade 9 – Natonia Giroux.

Christian Leadership Awards

Grade 9 – Tanasity Smith.
Grade 12 – Jamie Auger.

Integrity Awards

Gracie Foster, Abby MacDougald, Caci Cunningham, Elle MacIntosh, Georgia Boerchers, Jacob Kosak, Hope Keshen, Braden Sauvageau, Dorin Shaw and Daniel Kosak.

Perseverence Awards

Korven Herr, Taylor Oliver-Guerin, Violet Sunshine, La’Shay Van De Ligt Chalifoux, Kathleen Gillmor, Damien Willier and Kelsi Smith.

The Christian Leadership Award was presented to two students. Left-right, are Jamie Auger [Grade 12], and Tanasity Smith [Grade 9] with Holy Family Catholic Regional Division local trustee Carmelle Lizee.
Grade 11 student Lezane Okimaw, middle, was recognized as a nominee in the Honouring Spirit Indigenous Student Award by the Alberta School Boards Association. Beside him are principal Marc Lamoureux, left, and Holy Family Catholic Regional Division local Trustee Carmelle Lizee. The award recognizes First Nations, Métis and Inuit students who model strength and commitment in the pursuit of their personal education path.
The Principal’s List recognized students who earned honours in all their core courses. In the front row, left-right, are principal Marc Lamoureux, Jerome Javier, Caci Cunningham, Autumn Tulloch, Abby MacDougald, Jessica Gordon, Heidi Porisky and Macey Shaw. In the back row, left-right, are Naomi Bokhout, Jacob Kosak, Mackenzie Kasinec, Sebastien Lamoureux, Anne-Marie Reyes, Taylor Oliver-Guerin and Konor Killoran-Cox. Missing in the photo are Alyse Rothwell, Sebastien Vasquez, Callista Gomes, Amellia Vanderwell, Georgia Boerchers, Hope Keshen, Tamia Duchesneau and Bailey Shunter.
Integrity Certificates were presented at the awards ceremony. Left-right, are Abby McDougald, Gracie Foster, Caci Cunningham, Dorin Shaw, Jacob Kosak and Braden Sauvageau. Missing in the photo are Elle MacIntosh, Georgia Boerchers, Hope Keshen and Daniel Kosak.

 

Share this post