Saints win HPSD junior high meet title

Ethan Smith placed fifth in the Senior Boy’s Javelin. The St. Andrew’s School student recorded a best toss of 21.49 metres.

Following are the High Prairie School Division Junior High School track and field meet results from May 14. Only those results available from the source are published. The meet was held at the E.W. Pratt High School and Prairie River Junior High School track and field complex in High Prairie. School abbreviations are as follows: EH – Falher Ecole Heritage; GPV – Donnelly G.P. Vanier School; HPSA – High Prairie St. Andrew’s Catholic School; KIN – Kinuso School; PRJH – High Prairie Prairie River Junior High School; RMSS – Slave Lake Roland Michener School; SLKCS – Slave Lake Koinonia Christian School.

Jr. Girl’s 100-Metres

  1. Kelly Cox, HPSA.
  2. Skylar Hill, RMSS.
  3. Jessica Whalen, PRJH.
  4. Daysha Tokarz, GPV.

Jr. Girl’s 200-Metres

  1. Annie Mellson, SLSF.
  2. Jacey Kozak, PRJH.
  3. Daysha Tokarz, GPV.
  4. Ilona Drefs, PRJH.

Jr. Girl’s 400-Metres

  1. Anyka Desaulniers, GPV.
  2. Natalie Pratt, PRJH.
  3. Katelyn Chapates, SLSF.
  4. Hannah Turcotte, HPSA.

Jr. Girl’s 800-Metres

  1. Annie Mellson, SLSF.
  2. Natalie Pratt, PRJH.
  3. Jessica Whalen, PRJH.
  4. Tanisha Giroux, RMSS.

Jr. Girl’s 1,500-Metres

  1. Annie Mellson, SLSF.
  2. Mischa Deering, HPSA.
  3. Mackenzie Plante, SLKCS.
  4. Sage Keay, PRJH.

Jr. Girl’s 3,000-Metres

  1. Mischa Deering, HPSA.

Jr. Girl’s High Jump

  1. Kelly, Cox, HPSA.
  2. Jessica Whalen, PRJH.
  3. Kirsten Bruder, HPSA.
  4. Sarah Gordon, PRJH.

Jr. Girl’s Long Jump

  1. Kelly Cox, HPSA, 3.58 metres.
  2. Kirsten Bruder, HPSA, 3.55 metres.
  3. Mackenzie Plante, SLKCS, 3.49 metres.
  4. Jessica Whalen, PRJH, 3.49 metres.

Jr. Girl’s Triple Jump

  1. Kirsten Bruder, HPSA, 8.51 metres.
  2. Kelly Cox, HPSA, 8.00 metres.
  3. Daysha Tokarz, GPV, 7.05 metres.
  4. Anyka Desaulniers, GPV, 6.78 metres.

Jr. Girl’s Discus

  1. Sage Keay, HPSA, 13.66 metres.
  2. Kayla Bessette, GPV, 13.10 metres.
  3. Mischa Deering, HPSA, 12.30 metres.
  4. Siara Johnson, KIN, 5.65 metres.

Jr. Girl’s Javelin

  1. Anyka Desaulniers, GPV, 20.42 metres.
  2. Sage Keay, HPSA, 18.15 metres.
  3. Daysha Tokarz, GPV, 16.50 metres.
  4. Kianna Ridley, RMSS, 8.04 metres.

Jr. Girl’s Shot put

  1. Mackenzie Plante, SLKCS, 6.51 metres.
  2. Mischa Deering, HPSA, 6.40 metres.
  3. Sage Keay, HPSA, 6.30 metres.
  4. Siara Johnson, KIN, 5.65 metres.

Jr. Boy’s 100-Metres

  1. Micah Ferguson, SLKCS.
  2. Aaron Archbold, GPV.
  3. Brendon Guenette, GPV.
  4. Cameron Delaurier, GPV.

Jr. Boy’s 200-Metres

  1. Brendon Guenette, GPV.
  2. Nathaniel Reid, GPV.
  3. Braydon Parker, GPV.

Jr. Boy’s 400-Metres

  1. Seth Flett, HPSA.
  2. Graham Supernault, HPSA.

Jr. Boy’s 800-Metres

  1. Aiden Hicks, GPV.

Jr. Boy’s 1,500-Metres

  1. Seth Flett, HPSA.

Jr. Boy’s High Jump

  1. Nathaniel Reid, GPV.
  2. Aiden Hicks, GPV.
  3. Braydon Parker, GPV.
  4. Teegan Simms, PRJH.

Jr. Boy’s Long Jump

  1. Aiden Hicks, GPV, 3.50 metres.
  2. Micah Ferguson, SLKCS, 3.36 metres.
  3. Cameron Delaurier, GPV, 3.29 metres.
  4. Seth Flett, HPSA, 2.97 metres.

Jr. Boy’s Triple Jump

  1. Nathaniel Reid, GPV, 7.05 metres.
  2. Brendon Guenette, GPV, 6.72 metres.
  3. Teegan Simms, PRJH, 5.65 metres.

Jr. Boy’s Discus

  1. Drayder Pearson, RMSS, 16.74 metres.
  2. Graham Supernault, HPSA, 14.95 metres.
  3. Aaron Archbold, GPV, 13.07 metres.
  4. Logan Labbe, EH, 13.06 metres.

Jr. Boy’s Javelin

  1. Drayder Pearson, RMSS, 23.78 metres.
  2. Cameron Delaurier, GPV, 23.20 metres.
  3. Trae Klassen, SLKCS, 21.87 metres.
  4. Micah Ferguson, SLKCS, 19.25 metres.

Jr. Boy’s Shot Put

  1. Drayder Pearson, RMSS, 8.21 metres.
  2. Micah Ferguson, SLKCS, 7.68 metres.
  3. Trae Klassen, SLKCS, 7.30 metres.
  4. Cameron Delaurier, GPV, 6.92 metres.

Int. Girl’s 100-Metres

  1. Jessica Gordon, HPSA.
  2. Cloe Simmons, GPV.
  3. Skye Skrynyk, KIN.
  4. Alex Davis, KIN.

Int. Girl’s 200-Metres

  1. Jessica Gordon, HPSA.
  2. Kaylin Sherrard, RMSS.
  3. Camille Gordon, RMSS.

Int. Girl’s 400-Metres

  1. Taryn Barnes-Roberts, PRJH.
  2. Camille Gordon, RMSS.
  3. Cloe Simmons, GPV.
  4. Heidi Porisky, HPSA.

Int. Girl’s 800-Metres

  1. Taryn Barnes-Roberts, PRJH.
  2. Anna Nobert, PRJH.

Int. Girl’s 1,500-Metres

  1. Elle MacIntosh, HPSA.
  2. Taryn Barnes-Roberts, PRJH.

Int. Girl’s 3,000-Metres

  1. Taryn Barnes-Roberts, PRJH.

Int. Girl’s High Jump

  1. Camille Gordon, RMSS.
  2. Heidi Porisky, HPSA.
  3. Mackenzie Badger, RMSS.
  4. Clavie Burt, GPV.
  5. Kacie Labrecque, EH.

Int. Girl’s Long Jump

  1. Jessica Gordon, HPSA, 3.84 metres.
  2. Clavie Burt, GPV, 3.32 metres.
  3. Skye Skrynyk, KIN, 3.25 metres.
  4. Camille Gordon, RMSS, 3.05 metres.

Int. Girl’s Triple Jump

  1. Heidi Porisky, HPSA, 7.93 metres.
  2. Elle MacIntosh, HPSA, 7.68 metres.
  3. Kacie Labrecque, EH, 5.46 metres.

Int. Girl’s Discus

  1. Brooklyn White, SLSF, 15.58 metres.
  2. Emerson Verved, SLSF, 15.35 metres.
  3. Cloe Simmons, GPV, 15.00 metres.
  4. Danica Aubin, EH, 14.47 metres.

Int. Girl’s Javelin

  1. Cloe Simmons, GPV, 18.50 metres.
  2. Danica Aubin, EH, 14.60 metres.

Int. Girl’s Shot Put

  1. Danica Aubin, EH, 6.35 metres.
  2. Anna Nobert, PRJH, 6.07 metres.
  3. Brooklyn White, SLSF, 5.93 metres.

Int. Boy’s 100-Metres

  1. R.J. Grieveson, PRJH.
  2. Korven Herr, HPSA.
  3. Patrick Pabalon, GPV.
  4. Coby Masson, HPSA.

Int. Boy’s 200-Metres

  1. R.J. Grieveson, PRJH.
  2. Ethan Cutrell, HPSA.
  3. Jethro Green, SLSF.

Int. Boy’s 400-Metres

  1. Korven Herr, HPSA.

Int. Boy’s 800-Metres
No entries.

Int. Boy’s 1,500-Metres

  1. Seb Vasquez, HPSA.

Int. Boy’s 3,000-Metres
No entries.

Int. Boy’s High Jump

  1. Patrick Pabalon, GPV.
  2. Coby Masson, HPSA.
  3. Jethro Green, SLSF.
  4. Leon Palisoc, PRJH.

Int. Boy’s Long Jump

  1. Patrick Pabalon, GPV, 4.66 metres.
  2. R.J. Grieveson, PRJH, 4.58 metres.
  3. Ethan Cutrell, HPSA, 3.94 metres.
  4. Coby Masson, HPSA, 3.70 metres.

Int. Boy’s Triple Jump

  1. Patrick Pabalon, GPV, 9.25 metres.
  2. Korven Herr, HPSA, 8.46 metres.
  3. Leon Palisoc, PRJH, 7.25 metres.
  4. Coby Masson, HPSA, 6.70 metres.

Int. Boy’s Discus

  1. Connor McNabb, PRJH, 19.50 metres.

Int. Boy’s Javelin

  1. R.J. Grieveson, PRJH, 30.40 metres.
  2. Leon Palisoc, PRJH 23.10 metres.

Int. Boy’s Shot Put

  1. Humberto Salas, SLKCS, 10.90 metres.
  2. Connor McNabb, PRJH, 8.64 metres.

Sr. Girl’s 100-Metres

  1. Ella Deering, HPSA.
  2. Daneira Dominguez, PRJH.
  3. Keysha Turner, PRJH.
  4. Katarina Holden, RMSS.

Sr. Girl’s 200-Metres

  1. Ella Deering, HPSA.
  2. Daneira Dominguez, PRJH.
  3. Brooke Gauchier, HPSA.

Sr. Girl’s 400-Metres

  1. Ella Deering, HPSA.
  2. Abbie Cottingham, HPSA.

Sr. Girl’s 800-Metres

  1. Keysha Turner, PRJH.
  2. Abbie Cottingham, HPSA.

Sr. Girl’s 1,500-Metres
No entries.

Sr. Girl’s 3,000-Metres
No entries.

Sr. Girl’s High Jump

  1. Tenille Guerette, EH.
  2. Ella Deering, HPSA.

Sr. Girl’s Long Jump

  1. Tenille Guerette, EH, 4.50 metres.
  2. Keysha Turner, PRJH, 4.50 metres.
  3. Daneira Dominguez, PRJH. 3.83 metres.
  4. Emily Plante, SLKCS, 3.45 metres.

Sr. Girl’s Triple Jump

  1. Daneira Dominguez, PRJH, 8.02 metres.
  2. Emily Plante, SLKCS, 7.38 metres.
  3. Abby Barton, PRJH, 5.i90 metres.

Sr. Girl’s Discus

  1. Tenille Guerette, EH, 21.08 metres.
  2. Abbie Cottingham, HPSA, 15.06 metres.
  3. Shae Odegaard, HPSA, 13.73 metres.
  4. Abby Barton, PRJH, 11.08 metres.

Sr. Girl’s Javelin

  1. Shae Odegaard, HPSA, 18.54 metres.

Sr. Girl’s Shot Put

  1. Tenille Guerette, EH, 9.19 metres.
  2. Emily Plante, SLKCS, 7.44 metres.
  3. Abby Barton, PRJH, 6.69 metres.
  4. Shae Odegaard, HPSA, 6.29 metres.

Sr. Boy’s 100-Metres

  1. Mondi Lascuna, PRJH.
  2. Clarence Lindo, HPSA.
  3. Ryan Martin, PRJH.
  4. Kaden Klassen, SLKCS.

Sr. Boy’s 200-Metres
TBA.

Sr. Boy’s 400-Metres

  1. Kaden Klassen, SLKCS.
  2. Ethan Smith, HPSA.

Sr. Boy’s 800-Metres

  1. Jamie Gladue, RMSS.
  2. Landon Tecomba, HPSA.
  3. Wyatt Cuthbertson, EH.

Sr. Boy’s 1,500-Metres

  1. Keenan Price, HPSA.
  2. Jamie Gladue, RMSS.
  3. Landon Tecomba, HPSA.

Sr. Boy’s 3,000-Metres

  1. Landon Tecomba, HPSA.
  2. Keenan Price, HPSA.
  3. Wyatt Cuthbertson, EH.

Sr. Boy’s High Jump

  1. Luwie Klein, GPV.
  2. Mondi Lascuna, PRJH.
  3. Ryder Rich, PRJH.

Sr. Boy’s Long Jump

  1. Mondi Lascuna, PRJH, 4.74 metres.
  2. Ryan Martin, PRJH, 4.33 metres.
  3. Raiden Duchesneau, HPSA, 4.24 metres.
  4. Clarence Lindo, HPSA, 4.02 metres.

Sr. Boy’s Triple Jump

  1. Raiden Duchesneau, HPSA, 9.78 metres.
  2. Clarence Lindo, HPSA, 9.21 metres.
  3. Ryan Martin, PRJH, 8.98 metres.

Sr. Boy’s Discus

  1. Aaron Mindel, PRJH, 22.31 metres.
  2. Hunberto Salas, SLKCS, 19.84 metres.

Sr. Boy’s Javelin

  1. Humberto Salas, SLKCS, 27.24 metres.
  2. Raiden Duchesneau, HPSA, 24.37 metres.
  3. Aaron Mindel, PRJH, 24.20 metres.
  4. Kaden Klassen, SLKCS, 23.20 metres.

Sr. Boy’s Shot Put

  1. Aaron Mindel, PRJH, 10.57 metres.
  2. Ryder Rich, PRJH, 6.40 metres.

Junior High School Standings

[Based on five points for first, four points for second, three points for third, two points for fourth, and one point for fifth.]

School     1   2   3   4   5  TOT

HP St. Andrew’s    22  23   8   8   2  244
Prairie River    13  16  12   8   1  182
Donnelly G.P. Vanier    12   8  11   5   3  138
SL Roland Michener     5   4   2   6  10   69
SL KCS     5   5   4   4   3   68
SL St. Francis     4   1   4   0   4   40
Falher Ecole Heritage     5   1   3   2   1   43
Kinuso     0   0   2   2   0   10

Junior High Aggregate Winners

[Based on five points for first, four points for second, three points for third, two points for fourth, and one point for fifth.]

Junior Girls

Athlete, School     1   2   3   4   5  TOT

Kelly Cox, HPSA     3   1   0   0   0   19
Mischa Deering, HPSA     1   2   1   0   0   16
Annie Mellson, SLSF     3   0   0   0   0   15

Intermediate Girls

Athlete, School     1   2   3   4   5  TOT

Taryn Barnes-Roberts, PRJH     4   1   0   0   0   23
Jessica Gordon, HPSA     3   0   0   0   0   15
Cloe Simmons, GPV     1   1   2   0   0   15

Senior Girls

Athlete, School     1   2   3   4   5  TOT

Tenille Guerette, EH     4   0   0   0   0   20
Ella Deering, HPSA     3   1   0   0   0   19
Daneira Dominguez, PRJH     1   2   1   0   0   16

Junior Boys

Athlete, School     1   2   3   4   5  TOT

Drayer Pearson, RMSS     3   0   0   0   0   15
Micah Ferguson, SLKCS     1   2   0   1   0   15
Aiden Hicks, GPV     2   1   0   0   0   14
Nathaniel Reid, GPV     2   1   0   0   0   14

Intermediate Boys

Athlete, School     1   2   3   4   5  TOT

Patrick Pabalon, GPV     3   1   1   0   0   22
R.J. Grieveson, PRJH     3   1   0   0   0   19
Korven Herr, HPSA     1   2   0   0   0   13

Senior Boys

Athlete, School     1   2   3   4   5  TOT

Mondi Lascuna, PRJH     2   1   0   0   0   14
Aaron Mindel, PRJH     2   0   1   0   0   13
Raiden Duchesneau, HPSA     1   1   1   0   0   12
Landon Tecomba, HPSA     1   1   1   0   0   12

Share this post

Post Comment