PRJH names volleyball tourney for Halverson

The annual volleyball tournament at Prairie River Junior High School is now named in Josh Halverson’s honour for past courage shown.

Richard Froese
South Peace News

Volleyball will be at the centre of the sports stage at Prairie River Junior High School with two major tournaments in October at the High Prairie school.

The Prairie River Raiders will host the Josh Halverson Invitational Volleyball Tournament on Oct. 12-13, followed by the High Prairie School Division championship on Oct. 26-27.

Halvorson was a Grade 9 student at PRJH when the tournament was named in his honour.

He was diagnosed on July 18, 2016 with osteosarcoma, the same cancer that struck Terry Fox. He fully recovered within one year.

“The tournament is named after Josh Halverson because of the strength, determination, and positivity that this man exhibited while he battled cancer through his early life,” says PRJH boy’s volleyball coach and athletic director Kyle Schroeder.

“Last year was the first year that Joshua played on almost every school sports team.

“Since our tournament didn’t have a name, I went to both Josh and his mother, Angie, and asked if we could be honoured by naming the tournament after him and they agreed.”

Josh Halverson has been asked to present the banners, trophies and medals to the winning teams.

He currently plays for the E.W. Pratt men’s volleyball team.

Karissa Jackman coaches the girl’s A team and Alysia Sharpe the B team.

“We would love to see more fans come out for our home tournaments no matter who is playing,” Schroeder says.

“In the past year or so, I have seen a marked increase in fan attendance and the athletes have noticed and appreciated it.”

A maximum 12 girl’s teams will compete while up to eight boy’s teams are expected, Schroeder says.

Teams will be travelling from Kinuso, Donnelly, Gift Lake, Slave Lake, Eaglesham, Peace River, Fox Creek and Fort Vermilion.

Games will be played at PRJH and Pratt, starting Oct. 12 in the afternoon and all day Oct 13 with the finals late in the afternoon.

In the divisional finals Oct. 26-27, Prairie River will host St. Andrew’s of High Prairie, Kinuso, G.P. Vanier of Donnelly and Slave Lake schools Roland Michener, St. Francis and Slave Lake Christian.

 

Share this post

Post Comment