Official list of candidates for the municipal elections

Editor’s note: Following is the official list of the candidates in the municipal elections.

Town of High Prairie

Candidates for Mayor
[1 to be elected]

1. Linda Cox
2. Brian Panasiuk

Candidates for Council
[6 to be elected]

1. Ross Burgar
2. Donna Deynaka
3. Brian Gilroy
4. Aaron Klassen
5. Michael Long
6. Arlen Quartly
7. Debbie Rose
8. Barry Sharkawi
9. Judy Stenhouse

 

Big Lakes County

Enilda/Big Meadow
[1 to be elected]

1. Donald Bissell
2. Ron Matula

Faust
[1 to be elected]

1. Christopher Brown
2. Robert Nygaard

Gilwood/Triangle

1. Ken Matthews [Elected by Acclamation]

Grouard
[1 to be elected]

1. Frank “Manny” Chalifoux
2. Michael Courtoreille
3. Jesse Lamouche
4. Frank Sutherland
5. Priscilla “Rudy” Sutherland
6. Fern Welch

High Prairie East/Banana Belt

1. Don Charrois [Elected by Acclamation]

Joussard
[1 to be elected]

1. Angela Paul
2. Edward Podollan
3. Richard Simard

Kinuso
[1 to be elected]

1. Scott Astle
2. Ken Killeen

Prairie Echo/Salt Prairie

1. David Marx [Elected by Acclamation]

South Sunset House/Gilwood

1. Ann Stewart [Elected by Acclamation]

 

High Prairie School Division

Ward 2 – High Prairie
[2 to be elected]

1. Dustin Burgar
2. Joyce Dvornek
3. Tammy Henkel
4. Barry Sharkawi
5. Adrian Wong

Ward 3 – Joussard
[1 to be elected]

1. Lorrie Shelp
2. Rudy Willier

 

East Prairie Metis Settlement

[Chair elected from within council]
[5 to be elected]
1. Gaye Anderson
2. Shelly Auger
3. Douglas Bellerose
4. Ronald Bellerose
5. Marcel Desjarlais
6. Colette Duh
7. Charles Haggerty
8. Louis Haggerty
9. Violet Hagerty
10. Jesse Emard
11. Karen L’Hirondelle
12. Muriel L’Hirondelle
13. Wade L’Hirondelle
14. Peter Patenaude
15. Victor Prinz
16. Brian Supernault
17. Harry Supernault
18. Merle Supernault
19. Raymond Supernault
20. Lisa Marie Wilton

Gift Lake Metis Settlement

[Chair elected from within council]
Edward B. Anderson
Jason W. Anderson
Leonard M. Anderson
Melvin Anderson
Teresa Anderson
Lester Calaheson
Kelly Cunningham
Glenn “Teeny” Laderoute
Donna Lakey
Dave L. Lamouche
Howard D. Shaw
Art Tompkins

 

Peavine Metis Settlement

[Chair elected from within council]

TBA

 

Northland School Division

Ward 3 – Gift Lake – Peavine
[1 to be elected]

1. Randy Anderson
2. Ken Shaw

Ward 4 – East Prairie – Grouard
[1 to be elected]

1. Frank “Manny” Chalifoux
2. Jesse Lamouche
3. Lana L’Hirondelle

Ward 5 – Peerless Lake – Trout Lake – Little Buffalo
[1 to be elected]

1. Louis Cardinal
2. Violet Cardinal

Holy Family Regional Catholic Division

Ward 1 – High Prairie
* No candidates. The nomination will remain open until it is filled.

Ward 2 – McLennan
1. Gary Fisher [Elected by Acclamation]

Ward 3 – Valleyview
1. John-Michael Pozniak [Elected by Acclamation]

 

 

 

Share this post