Election Results for Town of High Prairie, Big Lakes County & HPSD

Please note: voting results will be posted to this page as soon as they are available

– Last Updated: 10.00 PM Thereabouts – Sorry for the overwhelming response that crashed our website several times, and even kept us from uploading. These are mostly unofficial numbers to the close of the polling stations. Please check in morning for final numbers.
.

Town of High Prairie

Candidates for Mayor
[1 to be elected]

Final – Unofficial
1. Linda Cox 234
2. Brian Panasiuk 415

Candidates for Council
[6 to be elected]

1. Ross Burgar – 86 votes each
2. Donna Deynaka – 459
3. Brian Gilroy – 352
4. Aaron Klassen 226
5. Michael Long 414
6. Arlen Quartly 450
7. Debbie Rose 434
8. Barry Sharkawi 270
9. Judy Stenhouse 290

 

Big Lakes County

Enilda/Big Meadow
[1 to be elected]

1. Donald Bissell 69
2. Ron Matula 67

Faust
[1 to be elected]

1. Christopher Brown 43
2. Robert Nygaard 111

Gilwood/Triangle

1. Ken Matthews [Elected by Acclamation]

Grouard
[1 to be elected]

1. Frank “Manny” Chalifoux 9
2. Michael Courtoreille 30
3. Jesse Lamouche 13
4. Frank Sutherland 13
5. Priscilla “Rudy” Sutherland 6
6. Fern Welch 40

High Prairie East/Banana Belt

1. Don Charrois [Elected by Acclamation]

Joussard
[1 to be elected]

1. Angela Paul 37
2. Edward Podollan 46
3. Richard Simard 106

Kinuso
[1 to be elected]

1. Scott Astle 46
2. Ken Killeen 172

Prairie Echo/Salt Prairie

1. David Marx [Elected by Acclamation]

South Sunset House/Gilwood

1. Ann Stewart [Elected by Acclamation]

 

High Prairie School Division

Ward 2 – High Prairie
[2 to be elected]

High Prairie Only Listed

1. Dustin Burgar 53
2. Joyce Dvornek 268
3. Tammy Henkel 237
4. Barry Sharkawi 109
5. Adrian Wong 225

Ward 3 – Joussard
[1 to be elected]

1. Lorrie Shelp 399
2. Rudy Willier 125

 

East Prairie Metis Settlement

[Chair elected from within council]
[5 to be elected]
1. Gaye Anderson
2. Shelly Auger
3. Douglas Bellerose
4. Ronald Bellerose
5. Marcel Desjarlais
6. Colette Duh
7. Charles Haggerty
8. Louis Haggerty
9. Violet Hagerty
10. Jesse Emard
11. Karen L’Hirondelle
12. Muriel L’Hirondelle
13. Wade L’Hirondelle
14. Peter Patenaude
15. Victor Prinz
16. Brian Supernault
17. Harry Supernault
18. Merle Supernault
19. Raymond Supernault
20. Lisa Marie Wilton

Gift Lake Metis Settlement

[Chair elected from within council]
Edward B. Anderson
Jason W. Anderson
Leonard M. Anderson
Melvin Anderson
Teresa Anderson
Lester Calaheson
Kelly Cunningham
Glenn “Teeny” Laderoute
Donna Lakey
Dave L. Lamouche
Howard D. Shaw
Art Tompkins

 

Peavine Metis Settlement

[Chair elected from within council]

TBA

 

Northland School Division

Ward 3 – Gift Lake – Peavine
[1 to be elected]

1. Randy Anderson 67
2. Ken Shaw 77

Ward 4 – East Prairie – Grouard
[1 to be elected]

1. Frank “Manny” Chalifoux 42
2. Jesse Lamouche 54
3. Lana L’Hirondelle 8

Ward 5 – Peerless Lake – Trout Lake – Little Buffalo
[1 to be elected]

1. Louis Cardinal
2. Violet Cardinal

 

 

 

Share this post