Alberta 55-Plus Fall Games Results

Alberta Zones

Zone 1 – Sunny South

Zone 2 – Big Country

Zone 3 – Calgary

Zone 4 – Silver Willow

Zone 5 – Black Gold

Zone 6 – Edmonton

Zone 7 – Lakeland

Zone 8 – Mighty Peace

Bocce Ball 55+ Open

Team Result

Zone 7 Gold

Zone 6 Silver

Zone 2 Bronze

Zone 5 Fourth

Zone 4 Fifth

Bocce Ball 70+ Open

Team Result

Zone 4 Gold

*Zone 3 Silver

Zone 2 Bronze

Zone 5 Fourth

* Frank Tries wins silver medal.

Darts 55+ Women

Team Result

Zone 2 Gold

Zone 3 Silver

*Zone 8 Bronze

Zone 4 Fourth

Zone 6 Fifth

* Evelyn Lesiuk wins bronze medal.

Darts 55+ Men

Team Result

Zone 6 Gold

*Zone 2 Silver

*Zone 7 Silver

Zone 3 Fourth

**Zone 8 Fifth

* Tie.

** William Lesiuk was Zone 8 rep.

Darts 70+ Women

Team Result

Zone 4 Gold

Darts 55+ Men

Team Result

Zone 5 Gold

*Zone 8 Silver

* Wendell Ebbett wins silver medal.

Single Crib 55+ Open

Team Result

Zone 5 Gold

Zone 2 Silver

Zone 4 Bronze

Zone 1 Fourth

Zone 2 Fifth

Zone 7 Sixth

Zone 5 Seventh

Zone 8 Eighth

Zone 7 Ninth

Zone 6 Tenth

Zone 6 Eleventh

Zone 8 Twelfth

Single Crib 70+ Open

Team Result

Zone 8 Gold

Zone 6 Silver

Zone 3 Bronze

Zone 6 Fourth

Zone 2 Fifth

Zone 4 Sixth

Zone 3 Seventh

Zone 4 Eighth

Zone 6 Ninth

Zone 8 Tenth

Doubles Crib 55+ Open

Team Result

*Zone 8 Gold

Zone 2 Silver

Zone 5 Bronze

Zone 6 Fourth

Zone 3 Fifth

Zone 4 Sixth

* Janet Lemay and Robert Lemay win gold medals.

Doubles Crib 70+ Open

Team Result

Zone 5 Gold

Zone 3 Silver

Zone 1 Bronze

Zone 2 Fourth

Zone 6 Fifth

*Zone 8 Sixth

Zone 7 Seventh

Zone 4 Eighth

* Olga Johnston and Irene Hoeld Zone 8 reps.

Duplicate Bridge 55+ Open

Team Result

Zone 6 Gold

*Zone 8 Silver

Zone 6 Bronze

Zone 8 Fourth

Zone 7 Fifth

Zone 5 Sixth

Zone 5 Seventh

Zone 2 Eighth

Zone 7 Ninth

* Don McDonald and Blayne Rubbelke win silver medals.

Euchre 55+ Open

Team Result

Zone 6 Gold

Zone 3 Silver

Zone 4 Bronze

Zone 5 Fourth

Zone 4 Fifth

Zone 6 Sixth

Floor Curling 55+ Open

Team Result

Zone 4 Gold

*Zone 8 Silver

Zone 5 Bronze

Zone 7 Fourth

Zone 6 Fifth

Zone 2 Sixth

* Annie Blackhurst, Robert Goulet, Alivemary Olansky, Polly Stafford win wilver medals.

Floor Curling 70+ Open

Team Result

Zone 6 Gold

Zone 7 Silver

Zone 4 Bronze

Zone 5 Fourth

Zone 8 Fifth

Zone 2 Sixth

Floor Shuffleboard 55+ Open

Team Result

Zone 7 Gold

Zone 3 Silver

Zone 2 Bronze

Zone 4 Fourth

Zone 5 Fifth

Zone 1 Sixth

Zone 6 Seventh

Zone 8 Eighth

Floor Shuffleboard 70+ Open

Team Result

Zone 5 Gold

Zone 6 Silver

Zone 4 Bronze

Zone 8 Fourth

Zone 3 Fifth

Zone 2 Sixth

Military Whist 55+ Open

Team Result

Zone 4 Gold

Zone 4 Silver

Zone 2 Bronze

Zone 5 Fourth

Zone 7 Fifth

*Zone 2 Sixth

*Zone 2 Sixth

Zone 5 Seventh

Zone 3 Eighth

Zone 6 Ninth

* Tie.

Share this post